Don't be fooled - Hold on tight.

The Fast Lane

Request Line

1.10.2009 by Dizzy♥

So, it's late-nite (for some anyway). Can't really sleep yet, don't know what D.V., Q-Tip or any others are up to, so why not turn to my all-time high ~ la musica.

One thing that gets me about a song, (besides the production, which usually catches my ear first) is if it has these lyrics that make me bob my head even harder cuz of what dude just said. It makes me wanna learn em faster too, lol. So in this 3 o'clock hour I thought I'd share some lyrics that I like. & It's cool if you don't like 'em......that's why that name to the right is Dizzy and not [insert your name here].

Okay, that was rude. Lmao. I apologize.
I still wuv you!

"It's not a bird, not a plane
It's my heart and it's going-gone away
My only weakness is you
Only reason is you
Every minute with you I feel like I can do...

The type to make me ponder this exact feeling and what it must be like.

"I don't wanna confuse things
But I just can't keep my lieing to myself
When you're holding me
I can feel your pain,
Oh baby, let me be your dreams
I'm the answer, come see me
And you won't have to cry no more
Girl ~ I can hear your heart"

Kind of another "Superhuman", with dude saving girl from her pain, and all. How romantic...

"And I'm grindin' til I'm tired
Cuz they say you ain't grindin' til you tired
So I'm grindin' with my eyez wide (?)
Lookin' to find, a way thru the day ~ a lite for the nite
Dear Lord, you done took so many of my people
I'm just wondering why you haven't taken my life
Like, what the hell am I doing rite?"

Can't exactly relate but I can relate to the emotion. People are taken from us left & right, so why?
God only knows.


"I could sit in this house, in this room
In this bed, just as long as I'm feeling this way
And boi, since you been away
I can't sleep ~ I've been awake
I just lay here tryna deal with this pain
4 walls and no you
The silence in this room is so loud
No one else can fix it but you..."

Never cared about or listened to the girl a day before in my life until I found this on YouTube while I was looking for inspiration for my jazz/lyrical dance. Loved it from the first time I heard it.

"It's 8:30
I know my baby kinda worried
I said I'll be there, said I'd make it in a hurry
When I ain't even on the way
She think at home it's so perfect
But I guess it's cuz her vision kinda blurry
She don't realize she do me so dirty
And she don't recognize the things that she say...
Things you say ~ can drive a man so crazy
Make him wanna leave yo a** (Wit 1 foot up out the door, I can't take no more, Sometimes I wanna)
Walk away ~ and find another lady
Cuz it's so hard to read yo a***
(Wit all the things I do for you, I'm gettin tired of the)
Things you do, to make me wanna cheat on you....
Uh, yeah. Didn't wanna hear it the first few times I heard the track but could ring very, VERY true. And I loved the bluntness, esp. for a debut album. The hook & production don't hurt either. ;-)
So, I had fun doing this. Will def be making another one. Now I'mma try to take it down for good.
B.I.W.I. ♥ (Because I'm Worth It)

Filed under having  


April Rose said...

Yo.. That eff'n Trey Songz track. I remember the first time I heard it on a mixtape before his Just Gotta Make It album dropped. Addicted since then. That track will NEVER get old to me, simply because it's real talk.

franii [fran-daddy] said...

i <3 superhuman!!!!! its a fab song darlin
i agree hehe